Psilocybin Rules: My Comments to the Oregon Health Authority
[…] Please consider amending the rules as follows:
Clarify that clients are not required to share deidentified data with anyone outside service centers for research or other purposes unless they unambiguously opt-in, and specify that clients are not required to opt-in as a condition of receiving psilocybin services
As approved by voters, the Oregon Psilocybin Services Act (Measure 109) contains robust client confidentiality protections. These safeguards were codified in the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) under Section 475.450.
ORS 475A.450, titled “Confidentiality of client communications, information; exceptions,” states “[a] psilocybin service center operator, a psilocybin service facilitator, or any employee of a psilocybin service center operator or psilocybin service facilitator may not disclose any information that may be used to identify a client, or any communication made by a client during the course of providing psilocybin services or selling psilocybin products to the client.”
ORS 475.450 has two parts. The first addresses the disclosure of information that may be used to identify clients. The second part addresses the disclosure of any communication made by clients during the course of providing psilocybin services or selling psilocybin products.